Welcome to VATIE!
Thank you to Arlington Career Center
Instructor Mr. Tom O'Day and Student Mr. Michael O'Grady.
They have won a $100 Gift Check for their contribution to VATIE.
2022 VATIE Conference
Keynote Speakers
We are extremely excited to showcase the lineup of impressive keynote speakers.
Robert (Bob) Jett
Drafting/cad teacher
stafford county public schools
Presenters
Laura Smith
VA ACTE Preseident
Joyce Price
Skillsusa va director
Dr. Lee Ross
SkillsUSA VA Foundation executive director
Lauren-Anne Sledzinski
VDOE CTE
TRAde and Industrial Specialist
Alisa Rushing
CCPS CTE Program Specialist
Averill Byrd
Curriculum Writer at VDOE CTE REsource Center
Chris Carter
VA space consortium
Tamika Rodriguez
DPOR REgulatory Operations administrator
Darren Morris
Instructional designer  ctecs
Jamie Jones
Pivot Point
Courtney Baker
director of workforce and training for the associated general contractors of VA (AGCVA)
Kelvin Plaster
Commercial producer
wfxr
Lisa Barnett
iCEV territory manager
Shannon Sharky
Milady
Zelda Harding
Trichologist
Steven Dalton
Criminal Justice Lead TEacher and CPR,AED, First Aid Instructor

Susan McNamara
VDOE REgion 4 Work-Based Learning Specialist
Dr. Nikki Finley
VDOE Region 2 and 8 work-based learning specialist
Harlan Wrenn
Product Trainer Electude, USA
Dr. Joi Williams
virginia state university
college of engineering and technology

Hollie Dove
Account Manager at careersafe for virginia
Michelle Martinez
skillsusa
senior manager of state association professional development
Matthew Roberts
Nail Systems/International/RMD Products Co.
Timothy W. Lawrence
executive director emeritus skillsusa/Worldskills international fellow

And so many more presenters...
VDOE Class Schedule
Workshop 1-

July 16-19
Manufacturing Skills Institute (MSI) Manufacturing Technician Level 1 (MT1) Traing-the-Trainer Course

Trainer: Dr. Victor Gray, Executive Director
Description: The MT1 certification course is an intensive three-day train-the-trainer
program designed to teach instructors how to deliver the MT1 Action Learning Lab in a
modular or customized format. Instructors will also learn how to demonstrate the 12 MT1
skills standards through hands-on application.
This training is for currently licensed trade and industrial education instructors of
Precision Machining, Electronics,

VIRTUAL
Workshop 2-(OSHA 510)
July 16-19-

Workshop 3-
(OSHA 500)
July 25-28

Workshop 4-
(OSHA 511)
July 15-18

Workshop 5-
(OSHA 501)
July 26-29

Workshop 6-
(OSHA 502)
July 27-29
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Construction Industry Standards



Trainers: West Virginia University OSHA Certified Faculty

VIRTUAL

Deadline to Register 6/27/2022
VATIE Class Schedule
July 16-22

8:00 am-5:00 pm


James Madison University Classroom Management& Professional Collaboration Course
3 College Credits-
Instructor- Dr. Sidney Delepine
Deadline 7/18/2022

In-Person

Room- Amphitheater
July 20-22

8:00 am-5:00 pm
Automotive Technology Updates
20 PD Hours -
Included with VATIE Registration fee.
Lead Automotive Technology Teacher- Mr. Mark Mathia

In-Person

Room- New Market A
July 21

Session 1
8:30 am-11:30 am

Session 2
1:00 pm-4:00 pm
First Aid, CPR, AED Teacher Certification
Instructor- Mr. Steven Dalton
American Heart Association
Limited Seating- 6 seats per session
$20 cash or check paid to Instructor during class time

In-Person

Room-Room: 275
July 20


VATIE Conference- General Session
In-Person
VATIE General Session 
Wednesday, July 20th, 2022 Schedule
9:00am-11:00 AM
Registration   
Onsite Conference Registration and Check-in
VATIE Members- $300 (Until July 10th, 2022)
Non Members- $375 (before July 10th, 2022)
Late Registration- $425 (after July 10th, 2022)

Location- Williamsburg Hall
9:00am-5:00pm
Conference Vendors
Location: Williamsburg Hall
10:00am-11:00am
First Timer's Orientation and Lead Teacher Panel Discussion
Moderator and Presenter- Tanya Rogers

Panelists- Jason Suhr, Tom O'Day, Mark Mathia, Michael Payne, Robert (Bob) Jett, Sheldon Glassner.

Room: Petersburg Hall A
11:00am-1:00pm
Opening Session and Lunch
Welcome
VDOE Updates- Ms. Lauren Anne Sledzinski
VA ACTE Updates- Ms. Laura Smith
Opening Session Guest Speaker- Mr. Robert (Bob) Jett
Lunch

Room: Richmond Hall
1:00pm-2:00pm
Work Based Learning Specialists Panel
Presenters: Ms. Susan McNamara, Dr. Nikki Finley VDOE Work Based Learning Specialists

Room: Petersburg Hall A
2:00pm-3:00pm
Workplace Readiness -CTECS Presentation
Presenters- Mr. Darren Morris and Mr. Ken Potthoff

Room- Petersburg Hall A
2:00pm-3:00pm
Higher Education Opportunities for T&I/Engineering Students 
Presenter- Dr. Joi Williams, Virginia State University, College of Engineering and Technology

Room- Petersburg Hall B
3:00pm-4:00pm
VA ACTE New Teacher Retention-
Presenters- Laura Smith (VA ACTE) and Lauren Anne Sledzinski (VDOE CTE)

Room- Petersburg Hall A
3:00pm-4:00pm
Teaching the 22 WRS Competencies-
Presenters- Alisa Rushing
Share Out of a digital journal and premade lessons to teach the first 22 (WRS) competencies using CTECS and VDOE resources

Room- Petersburg Hall B
4:00pm-5:00pm
Using the CTE Resource Center Website and Canvas to Access Virginia's Trade and Industrial Education Curriculum
Presenter- Averill Byrd and Leanne Tipton

Room-Petersburg Hall A

During Lunch
Sponsor Presentations
Gold Sponsor- Technical Education Solution- Presenter- Scott GoodLoe (Electrical Cluster)
Gold Sponsor- CareerSafe Presenter: Ms. Hollie Dove

Wednesday Course and Technical Updates
1:00am-5:00pm
SkillsUSA Advisor Mini - Institute
Presenter: James Harper

Room- Petersburg Hall C
10:00 am-11:00 am
Automotive Technology- Electude
Presenter- Harlan Wrenn

Room- New Market A
1:00pm-5:00pm
Automotive Technology- ASE/Diesel Training- Day-1
Room- New Market A
4:00pm-5:00pm
Automotive Technology- Electude
Presenter- Harlan Wrenn
Room- New Market B
1:00pm-5:00pm
Welding- Miller Electric Demo
Location- Arc Gasses Miller Electric DemoOffsite:
3 Lockwood Dr.
Hampton, VA 236 61
VATIE Technical Program Updates
Thursday, July 21st, 2022 Schedule
7:30AM-8:30AM
Breakfast
Room- Richmond Hall
12:00pM-1:00pM
Lunch
Room- Richmond Hall
7:00pM-10:00pM
Dinner Banquet and Awards
Room- Richmond Hall
8:30am-11:30am
and
1:00 pm-4:00 pm
First Aid, CPR, AED Certification Class- Session 1 and Session 2
Instructor- Mr. Steven Dalton
American Heart Association
Limited Seating- 6 seats per session
$20 cash or check paid to Instructor during class time

In-Person

Room- 275
8:00am-5:00pm
Automotive Technology- ASE/Diesel Training- Day 2
Lead Teacher- Mark Mathia ([email protected])

Room- New Market A
8:00am-5:00pm
Cosmetology/Nail Technology
Lead Teacher- Arnaz Dotivala

Room: Amphitheater
8:00am-12:00pm
Drafting/CAD
Lead Teacher- Robert (Bob) Jett ([email protected])

Room- New Market C
9:00AM-5:00PM
Electricity/Building Trades
Lead Teacher- Sheldon Glassner ([email protected])

Room- Petersburg Hall A
9:00am-12:00pm
Graphic Design
Lead Teacher- Sheldon Glassner ([email protected])

Room-Petersburg Hall B
10:0am-12:0pm
HVAC-R
Lead Teacher- Anthony (Tony) Lann ([email protected])

Room- New Market B
9:00am-3:00pm
TV and Media Production
Lead Teacher- Ken Kilinski ([email protected]), Tom O'Day ([email protected])

Room- Williamsburg
9:00am-5:00pm
Welding
Lead Teacher- Troy Linkenhoker ([email protected])

Location:

9 am to 12 pm-
Liebherr Mining Equipment Company Tour Offsite:
4100 Chestnut Ave
Newport News, VA 23607

12:30 pm to 4:00 pm-
Arc Gasses Lincoln Electric Demo
3 Lockwood Drive
Hampton, VA 23661
8:00am-4:30pm
SkillsUSA Advisor Mini - Institute
Room- Petersburg Hall C
2:00pm-2:50pm
SkillsUSA Foundation Board Meeting
Room- Board Room
Friday, July 22nd, 2022 Schedule
8:00AM-9:00am
Breakfast
Room- Richmond Hall
9:00AM-11:00am
VATIE General Business Meeting and Officer Elections
Room- Richmond Hall
11:00am-12:00pm
VATIE Board of Directors' Meeting
Room- Board Room
8:00AM-5:00pm
JMU Classroom Management and Professional Collaboration Course
Room- Amphitheater
8:00AM-5:00pm
Automotive Technology- ASE/Diesel Training Day 3 of 3
Lead Teacher- Mr. Mark Mathia

Room- New Market A
Our Sponsors
Thank you to our sponsors for continuing your partnership to drive excellence in
Trade and Industrial Education Programs.
GOLD SPONSOR
GOLD SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
BRONZE SPONSORS
Conference Location
Fort Magruder Hotel and Conference Center

6945 Pocahontas Trail, Williamsburg, VA 23185

(757) 220-2250
Contact Us
President- Arnaz Dotivala
Incoming President Elect- Tanya Rogers
Secretary- Deborah Tripp
Treasurer- James Harper
Past President- Matt Ingram
Administrative Advisor- Jason Suhr
VDOE Trade and Industrial Specialist- Lauren-Anne Sledzinski
SkillsUSA Virginia Director- Joyce Price
Conference Manager- Jon Dorsey
Financial Officer- Kenneth Kilinski
VATIE Officer Nominations
The VATIE Board meets at least once a month. As a board we strive for team work, are solution-based, and share the VATIE vision and mission of the association. Our goal is to encourage and support the trade and industrial educators by providing the most current means to learn and grow.

Secretary (2 year term):
• To keep an accurate record of all proceedings of the general sessions of the Association.
• To keep an accurate record all of the meetings of the Board of Directors.
• To report to the Association the actions taken in the meetings of the Association.
• To maintain a file of the minutes of all official meetings.
• To maintain a file of the Constitution and Bylaws of the Association.
• To carry on correspondence for the Association under the direction of the President.
• To maintain a list of paid members with years of service and area of instruction.
• To issue membership cards to dues paid members.
• Upon completion of term, the Secretary shall surrender all files to the Association.
• Other duties as assigned.
President-Elect 
(6 year term - 2 as President-Elect; 2 as President; and 2 as Past President):
• To chair committees associated with furthering the goals and purposes of the Association.
• Other duties as assigned or designated.
Lead Teachers
Thank you to our Virginia Lead Teachers for their professionalism, time, and expertise.
Automotive Technology
Mark Mathia
Cosmetology Cluster
Arnaz Dotivala
Drafting/CAD
Robert (Bob) Jett
Electricity/
Building Trades
Michael Payne
Graphic Design
Sheldon Glassner
HVAC-R
Anthony (Tony) Lann
HVAC-R
Daniel Ramos
Welding
Troy Linkehoker
TV and Media Production 
Ken Kilinski
TV and Media Production
Tom O'Day
Interested in joining the Virginia Lead Teacher Team?
Contact Ms. Lauren-Anne Sledzinski
[email protected]

Stay Connected
Join VATIE FACEBOOK GROUP
Call for 2023 VATIE Conference 
Speakers, Vendors, and Sponsors!
Come Join Us in 2023
Please add '2023' along with your first and last name

Processing Registration...