Friday Oct 29 | ||
1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. | Welcome Setting the Stage for Narrative Competence Elizabeth Lahti & Lisa Schimmel | Synchronous recorded |
BREAK | ||
2:00 p.m.- 3:45 p.m. | Small Group Workshop #1 Introductions and Generous Listening *Participants will be assigned to a small group on the first day of training. You will stay with the same small group throughout the course. | Synchronous |
BREAK | ||
4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. | Plenary Attention, Representation, Affiliation Elizabeth Lahti | Synchronous recorded |
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Closing | Synchronous recorded |
Saturday Oct 30 | ||
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. | Plenary Collective Knowledge in Health Narratives Mollie Marr | Synchronous recorded |
9:45 – 10:00 a.m. | Microgroup *In microgroups, we hope to mimic the chance encounters that happen in the hallways and around the coffee pot during in person events. | Synchronous |
10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. | Plenary Creating Inclusive Spaces Chrys Buckley, Cirila Estela Vasquez Guzman, Tyanne Conner | Synchronous recorded |
10:45a.m. — 11:00 a.m. | Microgroup | Synchronous |
BREAK | ||
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. | Small Group Workshop #2 Recognizing & Developing Narrative Competence | Synchronous |
BREAK | ||
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. | Humanities Gallery Green Ideas: The Haiku Way and Narrative Competency Corey Pressman In this gallery, there will be dedicated time for creative work, discussion, and application to narrative medicine spaces. | |
Thursday, Nov 4 | ||
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. | Inward Exploration (Optional) Lisa Schimmel In this session, Dr. Schimmel will facilitate an opportunity to listen to and support one another. | Synchronous |
Friday Nov 5 | ||
1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. | Plenary Third Object Molly Osborne | Synchronous recorded |
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. | Microgroup | Synchronous |
2:00 p.m.- 3:30 p.m. | Small Group Workshop #3 Representation in Illness Narratives | Synchronous |
BREAK | ||
3:45 p.m.— 4:30 p.m. | Plenary Creating a Narrative Medicine Experience Alexis Rehrmann | Synchronous recorded |
4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. | Microgroup | Synchronous |
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Closing | Synchronous |
Saturday Nov 6 | ||
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. | Plenary Leading a Narrative Medicine Workshop Adam Hoverman | Synchronous recorded |
9:45 a.m.— 10:00 a.m. | Microgroup | Synchronous |
BREAK | ||
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Small Group Workshop #4 Creating Your Narrative Medicine Experience | Synchronous |
BREAK | ||
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. | Humanities Gallery Participants will attend one of the following galleries Foreground/Background: What do we see in the moment and why? Sarah Jho & Lisa Abia-Smith Sensory Box Grace Haynes & Ellen Singer | |
Sunday-Tuesday, Nov 7-9 | ||
Independent | Work on draft of original workshop/activity | |
Tuesday, Nov 9 | ||
5:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Microgroup Present original workshop/activity ideas Give and receive feedback | Synchronous |
6:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. | Holding Space as a Facilitator Lisa Schimmel | Synchronous recorded |
Friday Nov 12 | ||
1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. | Small Group Workshop #5 Leading Your Narrative Medicine Activity | Synchronous |
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Closing Presentation of the Library of 3rd objects & Moving Forward Pamela Pierce & Elizabeth Lahti | Synchronous recorded |