CME Weekend Details
Location
Lake Placid Conference Center, 
2634 Main St,
Lake Placid, NY

HOTEL INFORMATION
Hampton Inn,
LP Boutique Hotel,
&
Best Western Inn;
Reservations
(reservations must be made by 12/29)
SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE, REGISTERED GUESTS SHOULD REFER TO RECEIVED CONFERENCE MATERIALS
Friday, January 12
Track A  
12:00 – 1:30 Getting Numbers Spectacularly Wrong
Dr. Joshua Steinberg

1:30 – 5:30 Buprenorphine course
Drs. Ephraim Back & Kristin Mack

Track B 
12:00 – 1:30 Dementia Evaluation & Management Workshop Dr. Rebecca Stetzer

1:30 – 2:30 Introduction to & Discussion on Racial Disparities in Skin Cancer 
Dr. Aerial Petty

2:20 – 3:30 Heat Stroke Management & Mitigating Climate Change Srishty Amarnani

3:30 – 4:30 Pharmacology & Ocular Side Effects  Dr. Abdelkader Mallouk & Adam Ramsey

4:30 - 5:30 Sports Concussion
Drs. Christine Persaud & Michael Kozlowski

Saturday, January 13
TRACK A
7:00 – 7:45 Breakfast

7:45 – 8:45 Insomnia
Dr. DeAnn Cummings

8:45 – 9:45 Complementary & Alternative Medicine Dr. Wayne Strouse

9:45 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:15 Menopause Diagnosis & Treatment  Dr. Madison Healey

11:15 – 12:15 Pharmacogenetics
Dr. Bob Ostrander

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch

1:15 – 2:15 Adult Hypertension: Problem Based Learning Workshop
Dr. Himabindu Ekanadham

2:15 – 3:15 Thyroid Disease
Dr. Emma Rudebusch

3:15 - 4:15 Healing Through Art: co-creating Trauma Informed Spaces
Dr. Shean Hinds

4:15 - 5: 00 Treatment Resistant Depression with Ketaminee  and Psilocybin - Drs. Jun David & Marie Chin Day

TRACK B
7:00 – 7:45 Breakfast

7:45 – 8:45 An Old Goat Finds a New Way
Dr. Wayne Strouse

8:45 – 9:45 Primary Care for Refugees
Dr. Jacqueline Bhandari

9:45 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:15 Providing Care for Military Personnel & Families
Dr. Barbara Keber

11:15 – 12:15 Motivational Interviewing for OUD Dr. Frederick Elliott

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch

1:15 – 2:15 Recognizing Benign Dermatology Conditions on Varying Skin Tones
Dr. Joshua Steinberg

2:15 – 4:15 Dermatology: Good, Bad, & Ugly Dermoscopy Workshop
Drs. Barbara Keber & Brenda Gomez

TRACK C - Students

7:45 - 10:15 Cut it Out & Procedure Workshop

10:15-11:15 PD and Senior Resident panels

11:15-12:15 Options in FM

1:15-2:15 To Err is Human Dr.  Wayne Strouse

2:15-4:15 Medical Improv Dr. Ray Ebarb & Dave Wasilyk, BFA
Sunday, January 14
TRACK A
7:45 – 8:45 Russ Perry Memorial Presentation - Dr. Jocelyn Young

8:45 – 9:45 Medical Aid in Dying
Dr. Jane Simpson

9:45 – 10:30 Poster Presentation & break

10:30 – 11:30 Obesity Medicine for Primary Care Dr. Adebowale Prest

11:30 – 12:30 Beyond the Traditional Well Woman Exam: Keeping People Born with Uteruses Well  Dr. Heather Paladine
Winter Weekend Scientific Assembly
January 12 - 14

Processing Registration...